Defending team penalty within 5m of their goal line, do you move forward to 5m line?

RemainingInTheGame


Referees in Australia
Joined
May 16, 2022
Messages
140
Post Likes
95
Current Referee grade:
Level 1
Quick question.

For an attacking team penalty within 5m of the goal line we always move back to 5m.

Does this apply to penalties where the defending team is within 5m of their goal line as well?

(I usually give at mark in the defending scenario, but thought I'd check).
 

Dickie E


Referees in Australia
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
14,225
Post Likes
2,219
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
Yes. From law 20:

Any infringement in in-goal or within five metres of a goal line.In the field of play, five metres from the goal line, in line with the place of infringement.
 
Top