Jumping into tackle

wrighty


ELRA/Club Referee
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Messages
81
Post Likes
0
I know that it is illegal for a player running with the ball to jump into a tackle,but where is it covered in Law?Can't find any reference under Foul Play (law 10)
 

smeagol


Referees in America
Joined
Apr 20, 2012
Messages
528
Post Likes
40
Location
BFE Illinois
Current Referee grade:
Level 8
10.4(m), contrary to good sportsmanship. Once the player leaves his feet, it is illegal to tackle him, thus it is against the spirit of the laws.
 

OB..


Referees in England
Staff member
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
22,958
Post Likes
1,822
Jumping gets penalised if it is dangerous. It is not an offence per se.
 

Dickie E


Referees in Australia
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
13,462
Post Likes
1,674
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
If dangerous, penalise. If not dangerous (eg jumping over arms of diving tackler), play on.

- - - Updated - - -

If dangerous, penalise. If not dangerous (eg jumping over arms of diving tackler), play on.
 
Top