L.O.receiver

wrighty


ELRA/Club Referee
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Messages
81
Post Likes
0
Is it mandatory to have a player in receiver position ? Laws make it clear that it is mandatory to have player in 5m channel,but not the receiver,law 19.8 i states where the receiver must stand,but doesnt say there must be one there,law 19.8 j makes it clear that team not throwing in must have a player in the 5m channel.
 

Rushforth


Referees in Holland
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
1,300
Post Likes
92
No it isn't, you have it right (to the best of my knowledge). Oppo Hooker has to be there (2m + 2m)
 

Dixie


Referees in England
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
12,772
Post Likes
338
No it isn't, you have it right (to the best of my knowledge). Oppo Hooker has to be there (2m + 2m)
but the receiver does not. Rushforth didn't quite say it, though he clearly meant it.
 

Dickie E


Referees in Australia
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
13,477
Post Likes
1,685
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
funny one the other week. Throwing team have a regular 7 man lineout but opponents (God knows why) had their 7 plus the SH in the lineout making 8 in total.

Peep - numbers.
 

Browner

Banned
Joined
Jan 20, 2012
Messages
6,000
Post Likes
270
Is it mandatory to have a player in receiver position ? Laws make it clear that it is mandatory to have player in 5m channel,but not the receiver,law 19.8 i states where the receiver must stand,but doesnt say there must be one there,law 19.8 j makes it clear that team not throwing in must have a player in the 5m channel.

[LAWS][FONT=fs_blakeregular](i)
[/FONT]
[FONT=fs_blakeregular]Where the receiver must stand. [/FONT][FONT=fs_blakeregular]If a team uses a receiver,[/FONT][FONT=fs_blakeregular] then that player, must be positioned at least 2m back from team mates in the lineout, and between the 5m and 15m lines, until the lineout begins.[/FONT][/LAWS]

The fact that Law says "if" , indicates such a position is optional not mandatory.
 

Browner

Banned
Joined
Jan 20, 2012
Messages
6,000
Post Likes
270
funny one the other week. Throwing team have a regular 7 man lineout but opponents (god knows why) had their 7 plus the SH in the lineout making 8 in total.

Peep - numbers.

Gotcha!!

Maybe he's probably the only one light enough to be lifted ????
 
Top