Q12

tim White


Referees in England
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
1,872
Post Likes
114
"5m lines" are they not marked the same at the touchline and tryline?
 

SimonSmith


Referees in Australia
Staff member
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
8,938
Post Likes
1,036
Question says "parallel"
They intersect with the goal lines
 

OB..


Referees in England
Staff member
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
22,963
Post Likes
1,823
The plan in the laws (on this site) and the wording of Law 1.3 make it clear the 5m line does not reach the goal line these days. You cannot have lineouts any closer, so it is not needed.
 

Dixie


Referees in England
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
12,772
Post Likes
338
Tim.

For the lazy among us, could you please copy and paste the wording of the question into your enquiries?
 
Top