Q75

tim White


Referees in England
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
1,892
Post Likes
138
Q ref 75; Have I misread the question? How can an offside player be allowed to interfere with play?
 

SimonSmith


Referees in Australia
Staff member
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
9,005
Post Likes
1,106
Law 7 - Method of playing (key point is the last one!):

PLAYING A MATCH



A match is started by a kick-off.



After the kick-off, any player who is on-side may take the ball and run with it.



Any player may throw it or kick it.



Any player may give the ball to another player.



Any player may tackle, hold or shove an opponent holding the ball.



Any player may fall on the ball.
 

tim White


Referees in England
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
1,892
Post Likes
138
Taken in isolation, I agree. But you cannot tell me it is lawfull for an offside player to interfere with play by falling on the ball.:nono:
 

SimonSmith


Referees in Australia
Staff member
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
9,005
Post Likes
1,106
I'm not. Telling you the the law book answer!:p
 

mkottke


Referees in America
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
122
Post Likes
0
At no time can an offside player interfer with play. Although, I think the question may be testing your knowledge that pertain to which actions by the opponent or teammate can put a player onside. Basically everything covered in Law 11, with respect to open field play.
 

OB..


Referees in England
Staff member
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
22,967
Post Likes
1,829
The very last sentence in Law 7 is:
"Whatever a player does must be in accordance with he laws of the game."

I have always assumed that Law 7 provides a fall-back position for matters not otherwise covered. For example I think it is the right place to put a sentence saying "The game is to be played by players who are on their feet."
 

Dixie


Referees in England
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
12,772
Post Likes
338
You couldn't resist it, could you OB. Of course, one might then wonder why Law 14 allows the player on the ground to pass the ball. But writing that might itself be viewed as unsportsmanlike behaviour ....:cry:
 

OB..


Referees in England
Staff member
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
22,967
Post Likes
1,829
I wasn't really intending to revive the discussion. It is just that it provided one of the few occasions when I thought Law 7 might actually be useful. YMMV.
 
Top