Simplified Laws - Tackled near goal line

Treadmore

Avid Rugby Lover
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
413
Post Likes
38
New draft:
[LAWS]A tackled player near their own goal line may reach out and ground the ball in in-goal
to make a touch down, provided it is done immediately. [/LAWS]

Not sure what they are trying to achieve with this?

"own" instead of "opponent's" (or either) and "touch down" rather than "try" (or either)

:chin:
 

didds

Resident Club Coach
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
12,164
Post Likes
1,846
I'd say the more SPECIFIC a law tghe better. That isn;t to say they shouldn't ALSO have something like

"A tackled player near their opponent's goal line may reach out and ground the ball in in-goal
to score a try, provided it is done immediately."

The less woolly the law the less chance there is of amiguity.

didds
 

Dickie E


Referees in Australia
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
14,224
Post Likes
2,219
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
New draft:
[LAWS]A tackled player near their own goal line may reach out and ground the ball in in-goal
to make a touch down, provided it is done immediately. [/LAWS]

Not sure what they are trying to achieve with this?

"own" instead of "opponent's" (or either) and "touch down" rather than "try" (or either)

:chin:

All of the stuff to do with "momentum", "reaching out" and "grounding against post", as it relates to try-scoring, is in Law 8.
 

Treadmore

Avid Rugby Lover
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
413
Post Likes
38
All of the stuff to do with "momentum", "reaching out" and "grounding against post", as it relates to try-scoring, is in Law 8.

thanks, bit weird they cover some aspects of scoring a try under In-goal but not all
 

Dickie E


Referees in Australia
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
14,224
Post Likes
2,219
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
thanks, bit weird they cover some aspects of scoring a try under In-goal but not all

yeah, you'd think they'd be consistent, one way or t'other
 

Ian_Cook


Referees in New Zealand
Staff member
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
13,687
Post Likes
1,773
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
New draft:
[LAWS]A tackled player near their own goal line may reach out and ground the ball in in-goal
to make a touch down, provided it is done immediately. [/LAWS]

Not sure what they are trying to achieve with this?

"own" instead of "opponent's" (or either) and "touch down" rather than "try" (or either)

:chin:

2017 Law 22 definitions
[LAWS]
DEFINITIONS
In-goal is part of the ground as defined in Law 1 where the ball may be grounded
by players from either team.
When attacking players are first to ground the ball in the opponents’ in-goal, the
attacking players score a try.
When defending players are first to ground the ball in in-goal, the defending
players make a touch down
[/LAWS]

I think they are just making it clear that the tackled player near his own goal line has the same rights as when he is near he opponents goal line.

I have seen this happen when the tackled player has been isolated just out from his goal-line and knew he would have to give up the ball to an arriving jackler... he just placed it back over his own goal-line. Gets an instant 5m gain in ground and a chance to defend with a full complement of players at the ensuing 5m scrum.
 
Top