Tackler not going to ground doesnt have to release ?

CrouchTPEngage


Referees in England
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
496
Post Likes
54
Current Referee grade:
Level 8
Just confused by the laws pasted in below.I often see ball carriers go to ground due the attentions of a defender who remains on his feet.
In this case, has a tackle been completed ? The defender is in contact with the ball carrier as he sends him to ground. Because the defender did not go to ground himself, the laws would imply that he doesnt need to relase the tackled player ?
Please can someone opine ?
I can think the only way to explain them is that a tackle has not been made.

15.4 The tackle
(a)
When a player tackles an opponent and they both go to ground, the tackler must immediately release the tackled player.

15.7 Forbidden practices
(a)
No player may prevent the tackled player from passing the ball.
Sanction: Penalty kick

(b)
No player may prevent the tackled player from releasing the ball and getting up or moving away from it.
Sanction: Penalty kick
 

Ronald

Rugby Club Member
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
54
Post Likes
12
Current Referee grade:
Level 1
You are correct, as per the definition of Law 15, opposition players who hold the ball carrier, but does not go to ground, are not tacklers.
These opposition players are covered by Law 15.6 (c), which basically states they have to show daylight and come through the gate before they can play the ball.
 

Phil E


Referees in England
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
15,458
Post Likes
1,754
Current Referee grade:
Level 8
I can think the only way to explain them is that a tackle has not been made.

Nearly. What you have is a tackle without a tackler.

The non tackler, known as an "other player" must release and (unlike a tackler (to be a tackler they must also go to ground)), come through their own gate. They CANNOT play the ball from any direction(which a tackler can).
 

Ian_Cook


Referees in New Zealand
Staff member
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
13,637
Post Likes
1,702
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
CTPE. Just keep this in mind

► It is possible to have a tackle with no tacklers (as Phil pointed out)

► It is possible to have more than one tackler
 

OB..


Referees in England
Staff member
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
22,943
Post Likes
1,807
A player who tackles an opponent but does not go to ground in the tackle is informally know as a "tackle assist" these days.
 

Dixie


Referees in England
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
12,772
Post Likes
338
A player who tackles an opponent but does not go to ground in the tackle is informally know as a "tackle assist" these days.
And yes - he has to release!
 

Browner

Banned
Joined
Jan 20, 2012
Messages
6,000
Post Likes
270
CTPE here is a great clip of what a Tackle Assist (blue 7) can look like .... https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=5cI4thyPTEE

Its also an excellent example of a referee using 'preventatives' & helping the game continuity , clear concise player identification " 7 release",
:clap: to this ref.
 

CrouchTPEngage


Referees in England
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
496
Post Likes
54
Current Referee grade:
Level 8
thank you , Browner.Indeed a good example.
Long may you have breath for your whistle !
 

Pegleg

Rugby Club Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2014
Messages
3,330
Post Likes
536
Current Referee grade:
Level 3
This is why the laws must be read in context.

The highlighted bits is important


DEFINITIONS (TACKLE)
A tackle occurs when the ball carrier is held by one or more opponents and is
brought to ground.
A ball carrier who is not held is not a tackled player and a tackle has not taken
place.
Opposition players who hold the ball carrier and bring that player to ground, and
who also go to ground, are known as tacklers.

Opposition players who hold the ball carrier and do not go to ground are not
tacklers.


This tells us that a player making a tackle but who does not go to ground is not a tackler. Therefore Law 15.6 applies [and look specifically at 15.6 (c) ] to them rather than 15.4.

SO he has to release and then enter the tackle in accordance with the 15.6
 

irishref


Referees in Holland
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
975
Post Likes
63
the one you should quote to any dissenting player/captain during the game to shut them up!

15.6(c)
 

Pegleg

Rugby Club Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2014
Messages
3,330
Post Likes
536
Current Referee grade:
Level 3
I think this thread is in the wrong place.
 
Top