U14 NRoP 2016/17

AntonyGoodman


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 15, 2014
Messages
106
Post Likes
28
Current Referee grade:
Select Grade
Hi All,

For those people who will be refereeing the U14 game in England this coming season , here are the NRoP. Apparently these should be on the website soon.

View attachment 3438

Thanks,

Antony
 

Ian_Cook


Referees in New Zealand
Staff member
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
13,686
Post Likes
1,772
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
Hi All,

For those people who will be refereeing the U14 game in England this coming season , here are the NRoP. Apparently these should be on the website soon.

View attachment 3438

Thanks,

Antony


Sometimes I despair at the stupidity of the well-meaning fools who dream up this stuff....
knuppel2.gif


"a) The object of the game is to score a try by placing the ball with a downward pressure on or behind the opponents’ goal line."

So, is a referee now supposed to disallow a try if the ball carrier touches the ball on the ground without applying downward pressure?

Why are they not teaching these kids the proper Laws from the get-go!?

We do our best to teach people that the ball carrier does not have to apply downward pressure when grounding the ball, and then these idiots teach them the opposite.

I'm all for modifying Junior Rules for safety reasons, but this is just unnecessary and serves only to confuse them. This is worse than commentators getting it wrong because the word of a commentator carries no official weight.
 
Last edited:

4eyesbetter


Referees in England
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
1,320
Post Likes
86
I applaud their big-hearted move to harmonise this law with us and so not confuse any young kids out there who may be playing both codes. Do you think they might be convinced to also disallow charging a conversion? :pepper:
 

Ian_Cook


Referees in New Zealand
Staff member
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
13,686
Post Likes
1,772
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
I applaud their big-hearted move to harmonise this law with us and so not confuse any young kids out there who may be playing both codes. Do you think they might be convinced to also disallow charging a conversion? :pepper:

Only at a penalty try!

...... hang on!!
 

Dixie


Referees in England
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
12,773
Post Likes
338
[LAWS]a) The maximum pitch size is 100 metres by 70 metres, plus 5 metres for each in-goal area, representing a full size pitch[/LAWS]

So a game played on a full-sized pitch with 10m in-goal areas, they have to cone off half the in-goal? What on earth for?
 

Phil E


Referees in England
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
16,136
Post Likes
2,408
Current Referee grade:
Level 8
Regulation 15 is, and always has been, a mess.
 
Top