Watyagonnado

damo


Referees in New Zealand
Joined
May 5, 2011
Messages
1,692
Post Likes
275
I think I start with a scrum, blue ball, where it hit the player going off. I would be uncomfortable playing on in that situation. Not sure if there is a law reference, but that is what I would do.
 

Dickie E


Referees in Australia
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
13,413
Post Likes
1,659
Current Referee grade:
Level 2
as would I. Same as if the ball had hit a dog that had run onto the field. Easier sell than the try.
 

smeagol


Referees in America
Joined
Apr 20, 2012
Messages
519
Post Likes
40
Agree, scrum where it hit the player.

WTF is the ref doing restarting play when someone leaving the pitch hasn’t left?!
 

crossref


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
19,729
Post Likes
2,245
as would I. Same as if the ball had hit a dog that had run onto the field. Easier sell than the try.

I would give a scrum as well, but I wouldn't sell it with a 'dog' analogy !!
 

damo


Referees in New Zealand
Joined
May 5, 2011
Messages
1,692
Post Likes
275
Agree, scrum where it hit the player.

WTF is the ref doing restarting play when someone leaving the pitch hasn’t left?!

I think that is forgiveable to be honest. No sense in holding up the game so that an injured player can limp off the field. I would have waited for the player to get some distance away and then restarted, just like this ref did.

This sort of incident happens less than once a career.
 

Lee Lifeson-Peart


Referees in England
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
7,553
Post Likes
819
Current Referee grade:
Level 7
Good to see the AR well up with play! :biggrin:
 

crossref


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
19,729
Post Likes
2,245
I think that is forgiveable to be honest. No sense in holding up the game so that an injured player can limp off the field. I would have waited for the player to get some distance away and then restarted, just like this ref did.

This sort of incident happens less than once a career.

Well, it's not uncommon to have a physio and injured player on the pitch during live play. If the ball gets close to them you stop play.
 

Balones

Referee Advisor / Assessor
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
1,196
Post Likes
322
Did the referee play an advantage for the team in red/white having too many players on pitch?:) Law 3.3.
 

Phil E


Referees in England
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
15,484
Post Likes
1,786
Current Referee grade:
Level 8
Like everyone else my first instinct is scrum to the team who kicked it, but not sure I could find a law to back it up?
But then again...Equity over Law.
 

Flish


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
1,379
Post Likes
286
Current Referee grade:
Level 9
See, I was inclined to play on (based on the players and effect the bounce had) as doesn’t look like anyone was disadvantaged (wider angle view may change that opinion) but sure, can understand the scrum for ‘any other thing not covered in law’ reasons.
 

crossref


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
19,729
Post Likes
2,245
i think a lot of people are missing the important point here : if you have an injured player & physio on the pitch then the moment the ball comes near them you must stop the game, for safety.
 

thepercy


Referees in America
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
923
Post Likes
147
Current Referee grade:
Level 1
[LAWS]6.10

If the ball or ball-carrier touches the referee or other non-player and neither team gains an advantage, play continues. If either team gains an advantage in the field of play a scrum is awarded to the team that last played the ball.[/LAWS]

I think Blue gained an advantage, so scrum to blue.
 

thepercy


Referees in America
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
923
Post Likes
147
Current Referee grade:
Level 1
Even if there were uncontested scrums would you position yourself where this referee is standing?
 

Flish


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
1,379
Post Likes
286
Current Referee grade:
Level 9
i think a lot of people are missing the important point here : if you have an injured player & physio on the pitch then the moment the ball comes near them you must stop the game, for safety.

Don’t disagree, I’m assuming the refs decision making around the injured player on the pitch has already gone to pot so ignoring that aspect ��
 

Zebra1922


Referees in Scotland
Joined
Dec 20, 2017
Messages
687
Post Likes
207
Current Referee grade:
Select Grade
Even if there were uncontested scrums would you position yourself where this referee is standing?

No - although in this case it was an OK position given how the ball was played, if blue had kept the ball and taken into contact the referee is on the wrong side of the tackle area, also not in a good position to police the defending offside line or see the pass from the base of the scrum (for potential knock on).
 

Rich_NL

Rugby Club Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,488
Post Likes
411
Blow up as soon as the ball looks to be heading for the injured player - I don't want people racing in with their eyes on the ball when there are injuries/non-players in the area.

I'd also say blue have the advantage as the ball's landed behind the defensive line, with blue running onto it.

Ref calls "play on", as far as I can hear, so that was not his judgement.
 
Top