Kick-offs/restarts

Arabcheif

Player or Coach
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
672
Post Likes
73
Current Referee grade:
Level 1
So this is a wee bit tongue in cheek.

So Law 12 - Kick-offs and Restarts
2. Kick-offs are taken on or behind the centre of the half-way line
4. After a team has scored, their opponents restart play on or behind the centre of the half-way line.
5. When the ball is kicked:
Team-mates of the kicker must be behind the ball. Sanction: Scrum.
Opposition players must be on or behind the 10-metre line
6. The ball must reach the 10-metre line.

Here's the tongue in cheek part - There's nothing to say in which direction the kick must go. It is accepted that the kick goes to the opposition. But if a team kicked to their own 10m line. Given there's nothing in law to govern the Direction (ATM), what would you do?
 

smeagol


Referees in America
Joined
Apr 20, 2012
Messages
568
Post Likes
51
Location
Springfield, IL
Current Referee grade:
Level 8
So this is a wee bit tongue in cheek.

So Law 12 - Kick-offs and Restarts
2. Kick-offs are taken on or behind the centre of the half-way line
4. After a team has scored, their opponents restart play on or behind the centre of the half-way line.
5. When the ball is kicked:
Team-mates of the kicker must be behind the ball. Sanction: Scrum.
Opposition players must be on or behind the 10-metre line
6. The ball must reach the 10-metre line.

Here's the tongue in cheek part - There's nothing to say in which direction the kick must go. It is accepted that the kick goes to the opposition. But if a team kicked to their own 10m line. Given there's nothing in law to govern the Direction (ATM), what would you do?
The law book says that the ball must cross *the* 10m line, and 12.5b states that the non-kicking side must be behind *the* 10m line.

This tactic sounds like something a youth who had just read law 12 would try and pull.
 

chbg


Referees in England
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
1,353
Solutions
1
Post Likes
337
Current Referee grade:
Level 8
The law book says that the ball must cross *the* 10m line, and 12.5b states that the non-kicking side must be behind *the* 10m line.

This tactic sounds like something a youth who had just read law 12 would try and pull.
I would just phrase it slightly differently: the opposition have to be behind *the* 10m line and the kicked ball must reach *the* same 10m line. It is a nonsense if the opposition are behind the kicker!
 

Stu10

Rugby Club Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2020
Messages
420
Post Likes
195
Current Referee grade:
Level 15 - 11
However, there is also an illustration that arguably clarifies this:

1669058433625.png
 
Top