[In-goal] 6.11.A

thepercy


Referees in America
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
923
Post Likes
147
Current Referee grade:
Level 1
I was reading Law 6 for another post and read something that stuck out to me.

[LAWS]6.11

If the ball-carrier touches the referee or other non-player in in-goal and either team gains an advantage:

(A) If the ball is in possession of an attacking player, the referee awards a try where the contact takes place.[/LAWS]

Is this another way to score? Just touch the referee? If you are being held up, have one of your subs warming up in the in-goal touch you, try awarded?
 

Flish


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
1,379
Post Likes
286
Current Referee grade:
Level 9
Need to gain an advantage though? But maybe an attacking player runs into a sub warming up, prevents a tackle, therefore attacking team gain an advantage therefore try?
 

SimonSmith


Referees in Australia
Staff member
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
8,885
Post Likes
976
I was reading Law 6 for another post and read something that stuck out to me.

[LAWS]6.11

If the ball-carrier touches the referee or other non-player in in-goal and either team gains an advantage:

(A) If the ball is in possession of an attacking player, the referee awards a try where the contact takes place.[/LAWS]

Is this another way to score? Just touch the referee? If you are being held up, have one of your subs warming up in the in-goal touch you, try awarded?

I’d call that a breach of 3.7 and treat it accordingly
 

thepercy


Referees in America
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
923
Post Likes
147
Current Referee grade:
Level 1
I'll be staying away from the ball-carrier.
 

Jz558


ELRA/Club Referee
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
312
Post Likes
84
Current Referee grade:
Select Grade
Looking at the second part of that law,

6.11.b. If the ball is in possession of a defending player, the referee awards a touch down where the contact took place

Am I right in thinking then that if the defending team take the ball into their own in goal area and, whilst exiting with the ball, collide with the ref/non-player and their exit is prevented, the decision would be scrum 5 attacking ball?
 

crossref


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
19,660
Post Likes
2,221
Looking at the second part of that law,

6.11.b. If the ball is in possession of a defending player, the referee awards a touch down where the contact took place

Am I right in thinking then that if the defending team take the ball into their own in goal area and, whilst exiting with the ball, collide with the ref/non-player and their exit is prevented, the decision would be scrum 5 attacking ball?

I think it means you treat it as if the defending player had touched down - so if brought into in goal by attackers = 22m DO, if by the defenders = 5m scrum
 

Jz558


ELRA/Club Referee
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
312
Post Likes
84
Current Referee grade:
Select Grade
Thats how I read the law. Just struck me as being not particularly fair if, through no fault of the ball carrier, he/she concedes an attacking scrum.
 

Rich_NL

Rugby Club Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,487
Post Likes
410
Taking the ball back into your own in-goal is always a risk; it's not the ball carrier's fault if the other team have great line speed and tackle them either. Running into the ref seems at least partly your own fault. :)
 

crossref


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
19,660
Post Likes
2,221
these things are so rare anyway- I can't remember ever colliding with a player in goal.

It's hard to think how it would most likely happen?
 

Rich_NL

Rugby Club Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,487
Post Likes
410
I did it once early in my reffing days, 5m penalty and I was badly positioned. Defending player accidentally ran into me, knocked me into the attacking player, I gave the try - fortunately no controversy.
 

Jz558


ELRA/Club Referee
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
312
Post Likes
84
Current Referee grade:
Select Grade
At my level it's much more likely to be a discarded tackle bag, drinks bottle holder, dog walker, dog without walker, stray child or other team taking a short cut to their own pitch.
 

crossref


Referees in England
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
19,660
Post Likes
2,221
I did it once early in my reffing days, 5m penalty and I was badly positioned. Defending player accidentally ran into me, knocked me into the attacking player, I gave the try - fortunately no controversy.

bet that hurt !
 

Rich_NL

Rugby Club Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,487
Post Likes
410
Haha, I was the biggest of the three, ex second rower here. No-one was injured!
 
Top